dargon-strip-3.png

THE ROBERT MORRIS AWARD

The prestigious Robert Morris Award is presented to a distinguished Welsh-American at the Society’s St. David’s Day banquet

A list of the previous recipients of the Robert Morris award

Year
Recipient
Accomplishment
2020
Dr. Audrey Elizabeth Evans
Pædiatric Oncologist, Co-Founder of Ronald McDonald House
2019
Beth Deobold Landmesser
Promoter of Welsh Culture
2018
Susan Gerrity
Entrepreneur | Inspiration for the Celebrations of the Philadelphia Commonwealth Societies
2017
Mari Morgan
Conductor and Educator of Welsh Musical Arts
2016
Trefor John Owen Williams
Welsh Patriot and Musician
2015
Dr. Alan Polson
Educator, Doctor of Periodontics University of Pennsylvania
2014
Not Presented
2013
Ms. Hefina Phillips
Welsh Linguist and Educator
2012
Not Presented
2011
Mr. John Page Williams
Naturalist, Conservationist Chesapeake Bay Foundation
2010
Ms. Dilys Winegrad
Curator Arthur Ross Gallery University of Pennsylvania
2009
Dr. Jean Roberts
Educator, First Woman President of the Welsh Society of Philadelphia
2008
Siân W. Frick
President of Cor Cymraeg Rehoboth
2007
A. Taylor Williams, Esq.
Counsel to the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, actor and musician
2006
Dr. Paul W. Birt
Chair of Celtic Studies University of Ottawa, Canada
2005
Jack R. Williams, Jr.
Regional Commissioner for US General Services Administration, Musician, President of Welsh Society
2004
Arturo Roberts
Publisher and Editor of Ninnau and Y Drych
2003
Sir Howard Stringer
“Woman who Cares”
2002
Evan W. Thomas
Newsweek Magazine’s Asst. Managing Editor, Author Former writer for Time Magazine
2001
Rees Lee Jones
Noted golf course architect
2000
David M. Jones, PhD.
Noted economist
1999
Rowland B. Evans
Nationally syndicated columnist and author
1998
Eirlys Evans Lewis
Noted Welsh soloist and activist
1997
Emrys P. Lewis
Past President of the Welsh Society Of Philadelphia
1996
Capel Rehoboth Delta, PA
In recognition of their work Organizing the Harrisburg National Gymanfa Ganu
1995
Mary Morris Mergenthal
Owner, Editor and Publisher of Y Drych
1994
Jack A. Pritchard
President, Nationa Welsh- American Federation, Founding Director, Pennsylvania Welsh Federation
1993
William H. Roberts
International Architectural Designer, City planner and Landscape architect
1992
John B. Evans
Executive Vice President News International, Ltd
1991
Col. Alfred J. Reese, Jr.
President, National Welsh-American Federation
1990
Dr. Peter Williams
Professor, Music Director | President of the Welsh Society of Delaware
1989
Dr. Carlton Jones Lake
Musical Director, Welsh Society of Philadelphia Director Philadelphia Boys’ Choir
1988
Edgar J. Williams
Columnist of the Philadelphia Inquirer
1987
Daniel E. Williams
Educator, Secretary of the Welsh of Philadelphia
1986
Justice William D. Hutchinson
Justice, Supreme Court Pennsylvania
1985
Alun Hughes
President Cymdeithas Madog
1984
Gwynfor Evans
Author, Historian, Father of Welsh Language Television | President of Plaid Cymru
1983
Honorable Drew Lewis
Former National Secretary of Transportation
1982
Dr. William D. Davies
Distinguished Theologian and Educator
1981
Dr. Islyn Thomas, O.B.E.
President St. David’s Society New York
1980
W. Craig Peters
President, Heights Welsh Society, Wilkes Barre
1979
Dr. Thomas Mifflin Rowland, Jr
Jr. President of Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | Civic and Political Leader
1978
W. Jack Davis
President Rotary International
1977
Dr. Francis K. Davis, Jr
Dean, Drexel University | Noted Educator and TV Personality
1976
Robin Evan Roberts
Outstanding Athlete
1975
Honorable Benjamin Jones
Chief Justice, Pennsylvania Supreme Court
1974
Dr. Roy Slade
Curator, Corcoran Gallery of Art
1973
Dr. William Bevan
Scientist, Outstanding Educator
1972
Clarence L. Walker, Esq.
Noted Welsh-American Barrister
1971
Honorable Lawrence G. Williams
U.S. Congressman
1970
David C. Bevan
Vice President, Pennsylvania Railroad
1970
Blythe Evans
District Attorney, Luzerne Co.
1969
The Rev. Richard J. Williams
Welsh American Clergyman, Scranton
1968
G. Harold Watkins
Judge, Schuylkill Co.
1967
Benjamin Rowlands Jones
Judge, Luzerne Co.
1966
Dr. Edward G. Hartmann
Historian and Author of Americans from Wales
1965
Dr. Lewis Webster Jones
College President
1964
Honorable John Williams
U.S. Senator from Delaware
1963
Honorable Alvin Jones
Chief Justice, Pennsylvania Supreme Court
1961
John Morgan Davis
Lt. Governor of Pennsylvania
1961
Albert Foulkes
President, Bangor Welsh Assoc.
1961
The Rev. Owen R. Williams
Welsh Clergyman Long Term Society Chaplain
1960
Dr. Ifor Jones
Conductor of Bethlehem Bach Choir
1959
Edward F. Griffith
Judge, Philadelphia County
1954
Benjamin Fairless
Industrialist
1958
John Llewellyn Lewis
Labor Leader
1955
B. Mennen Williams
Governor of Michigan, Industrialist
1956
Dr. James Frances Cooke
President of Presser Foundation, Editor
1957
Dr. Alfred H. Williams
President, Federal Reserve Bank